Chokepoint Report ReportsLive maps Strait Up Maritime

Chokepoint Report — week of 31 August 2026

Vessel movements through the world's maritime chokepoints, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Every transit below was detected from live AIS positions and screened against OFAC, EU, UN and UK sanctions lists.

6,007 transits recorded across 10 chokepoints. 78 involved a vessel on a sanctions list.

Traffic by chokepoint

ChokepointTransitsVesselsvs last week
English Channel2,1071,224-36%
Strait of Malacca1,3411,210-20%
Turkish Straits978723-24%
Danish Straits617520-47%
Cape of Good Hope354322-49%
Suez Canal256244-19%
Strait of Hormuz170122-33%
Panama Canal142113-15%
US Gulf2827—
Bab el-Mandeb1414—

No week-on-week figure is shown for US Gulf, Bab el-Mandeb — weekly volumes there are too small for a percentage change to mean anything.

Sanctioned vessels

ChokepointTransitsDistinct vessels
Suez Canal2525
Strait of Malacca1313
English Channel1311
Strait of Hormuz116
Turkish Straits99
Danish Straits66
Cape of Good Hope11

Direction of travel

Through the English Channel: 1,059 northbound, 1,048 southbound.

AIS gaps

55 voyage legs from 55 vessels included a period with no AIS signal. A gap is not itself evidence of wrongdoing — coverage is imperfect and transponders fail — but it is the pattern sanctions-evading operators use, and it is why we track it.

Cargo movements

Draught changes indicating 668 discharged, 658 loaded, inferred from AIS-reported draught against each vessel's laden and ballast baseline.


Method: transits are detected by tracking vessels across zone boundaries in live AIS data. Sanctions status is matched on IMO and MMSI against the published lists and refreshed daily. Figures are what we observed; AIS coverage is not complete, so treat them as a floor rather than a census.

See it live. These figures come from the same feed behind our live chokepoint maps — every vessel currently transiting, screened against OFAC, EU, UN and UK lists.